Potassium Sorbate

Potassium Sorbate

It is a natural preservative widely used in food and skin care products. It is mild and does not irritate the skin. It is suitable for all skin types, including sensitive skin and baby care products. It can prevent bacterial and mold growth and can extend the life of skin care products for about half a year.

Grade: Food Grade

Suitable for: Use as a preservative in various types of aqueous-based skin care products.

How to use: It can be directly added to the aqueous phase material, or make the 10% concentration solution by adding distilled water in a ratio of 1:9, and then mix with other materials.

How to make the Solution:

  1. 1g of Potassium Sorbate was measured in electronic balance.
  2. Add 9g of distilled water.
  3. Stir until completely dissolved and store in a beaker for later use.

Suggested use level: The total content of the formula is 0.3-0.5%. If a 10% solution is prepared, 3-5% will be added to the formulation.

Origin: Germany

INCI:Potassium Sorbate

Volume:10g
Price: HKD$15.00

error: